Thursday, July 2, 2009

Mom of the year...right here!

Today, I took the kids to a friend's house where they went swimming for the first time this summer. Yeah - I know - I'm a crappy mom. Whatever.

Anyway, back to my story. Both my girlfriend and I have a gazillion things to do today but we hadn't had the opportunity to sit and visit since I moved back, so we cleared about 3 hrs in our schedules to get together. I woke the kids just after 7am so we could get dressed, run to the store, and be at my friend's house a little after 8.

The kids swam on and off from around 9:30 till 11am, when I dragged them out of the pool so we could go home. It is not particularly hot out, and there are a lot of clouds.

You know where this is going, don't ya?

Yep. The Girl, who is a redhead and is rather fair skinned got a mean sunburn. We brought sunscreen with us, but, as I said, it was neither hot nor overly sunny. I forgot and she forgot. She is now bright red and rather uncomfortable. I feel pretty badly about this. I should have reminded her...but it's not the first time she's been outside in a swimsuit. She has a tiny bit of a tan (as much as you can get when you have red hair and grey eyes)!

Guess who is not leaving the house without massive sunscreen the rest of the summer?! Hell - the rest of her life!


  1. Ouch! Glad she had fun though.
    We're headed to NC for a week - hope y'all have a great 4th.

  2. As the palest person lots of people have seen... I highly recommend white vinegar applied to the sunburned areas. Takes the heat right out. Trust me on that. :O)


I love comments; however, this is NOT the place to promote your blog or website. If you do, be aware your comment will be deleted. Please be respectful and use this space to for what it is intended.