Monday, February 2, 2009

The much anticipated update

Wow, what a hectic week it was! And it is only going to get worse. Starting today, The Boy is going to speed and agility training two nights a week...and, of course, they are the opposite nights The Girl is in the gym. SO...we're out of the house 4 nights a week! Ugh! I fear my blogging will suffer!

The meet this past weekend was a lot of fun. We drove out Friday night since The Girl had to be at the gym at 8:15 AM. After warm-ups, her first event was vault. She scored an 8.50. Next, she moved on to bars, where she scored an 8.975. Third was Beam and she was first up. I thought she'd be nervous, but she wasn't. She scored an 8.90. Finally, it was time for floor; she scored an 8.55.

She won 1st place on bars and on beam, and she won 2nd place overall! Her total score was 34.975. Her teammate won 1st place overall with a score of 35.325.

We are SOOOO proud of her! Next meet is in two weeks. She says she's taking FIRST in that one!


  1. Congrats to The Girl! I bet she does take 1st next time - especially when she was first up AND still won - she's gotta be GOOD!

  2. Congrats to The Girl. She (and you) should be so proud.

  3. Congrats to your daughter! That is awesome news!

  4. Yeah The Girl!!!!!! That's wonderful!!!

  5. Why did I not know we share this in common? Every week I spend 2 hrs at the gym one night for both mine. They are in no way ready for competition but they have fun and my daughter is really starting to 'get it'.

  6. Congratulations to The Girl! We had our first meet also. Lord Humble took 3rd in the AA.


I love comments; however, this is NOT the place to promote your blog or website. If you do, be aware your comment will be deleted. Please be respectful and use this space to for what it is intended.